LIVESTOCK, POULTRY & AGRICULTURE ACTIVITIES           

 

General Rules:

1.  Farm animals will be delivered to Fairgrounds on Wednesday, September 28, from 8am-12 pm.

2.  All exhibitors should contact Rusty Parrish, by Wednesday, September 14, for information on stall space.

3.  Animals must comply with State health regulations.  Animals with visible signs of disease will not be allowed to

     stay in the Livestock Barn.

4.  All breeding cattle must be accompanied by a current health certificate.

5.  All animals will be exhibited at owner's risk although fair management will do everything possible to protect                 

     animals.

6.  Owners of animals will furnish necessary feed and feeding containers.

7.  The fair association will care for animals including feeding and watering.

8.  Each farm animal must be entered in Class listed in this fair booklet.

9.  Exhibitors will take animals from Fairgrounds Sunday, October 2, from 8am-2pm.

10. Total premium $3619

 

Livestock Exhibit I.  Beef Cattle          

           

Total premiums offered $2,160.00:  Premiums:  1st - $30; 2nd - $20; 3rd - $10; in each Class

 

                Division I              Hereford

                Division II             Angus

                Division III            Simmental

                Division IV           Brahman

                Division V            Brangus

                Division VI           Limousin

                Division VII          Texas Long Horn

                Division VIII         Short Horn

                Division IX           Other Breeds

                Class 1                  Bull - 1 year or older

                Class 2                 Bull - 6 months to 1 year

                Class 3                 Heifer - 1 year or older

                Class 4                 Heifer - 6 months to 1 year

Livestock Exhibit II.  Swine

Total premiums offered $120.00:  Premiums:  1st - $15; 2nd - $10; 3rd - $5; in each Class

                Class 1                   Market Hogs

                Class 2                  Sows

                Class 3                   Replacement Gilts

                Class 4                   Feeder Pigs

 

 

Livestock Exhibit III.  Rabbits

 

Total premiums offered $144.00:  Premiums:  1st - $8; 2nd - $5; 3rd - $3; in each Class

                Class 1                    Pair of Market Rabbits

                Class 2                   Pair of New Zealand Rabbits

                Class 3                   Pair of Small Rabbits

                Class 4                   Pair of Mini Lop Ear Rabbits

                Class 5                   Pair of Regular Lop Ear Rabbits

                Class 6                   Pair of Angora

                Class 7                   Pair of Rex

                Class 8                   Pair of Dutch

                Class 9                   Spot

 

 

 

Livestock Exhibit IV.  Other Farm Animals

 

Total premiums offered $198.00:  Premiums:  1st - $10; 2nd - $5; 3rd - $3

 

                Class 1                    Nubian Goats

                Class 2                   Toggenburg Goats

                Class 3                   Saanen Goats

                Class 4                   Briar Goats

                Class 5                   Angora Goats

                Class 6                   Sheep

                Class 7                   Mufflon Sheep

                Class 8                   Shetland Pony

                Class 9                   Donkey

                Class 10                  Miniature Horse

                Class 11                   Dairy Calves

 

 

POULTRY   ACTIVITIES

Poultry Exhibit Rules: Same rules as the general livestock rules.  Each exhibit must be signed up as listed in this tabloid.

 

Poultry Exhibit I.  Bantams

 

Total premiums offered $288.00:  Premiums 1st - $6; 2nd - $4; 3rd - $2; in each Class

 

                Class 1                    Barred Cochin

                Class 2                   Black Cochin

                Class 3                   White Cochin

                Class 4                   Blue Cochin

                Class 5                   Red Cochin

                Class 6                   Dark Brahma

                Class 7                   Light Brahma

                Class 8                   Black Silkie

                Class 9                   White Silkie

                Class 10                 Golden Sebright

                Class 11                  Silver Sebright

                Class 12                 Black-tailed White Japanese

                Class 13                 Black Rose Comb

                Class 14                 Ole English Game

                Class 15                 Red Game

                Class 16                 Dark Cornish

                Class 17                 Partridge Rock

                Class 18                 Rhode Island Red

                Class 19                 Teacup Bantam

                Class 20                Pair of Bantams

                Class 21                 Frizzles Bantams

                Class 22                Golden Bantams

                Class 23                Speckled Bantams

                Class 24                Araucaqas

 

 

Poultry Exhibit II.  Market Breeds

 

Total premiums offered $144.00:  Premiums:  1st - $6; 2nd - $4; 3rd - $2; in each Class

 

                Class 1                    Silver Laced Wyandottes

                Class 2                   Rhode Island Reds

                Class 3                   New Hampshire Reds

                Class 4                   Black Australorps

                Class 5                   Dark Cornish

                Class 6                   Barred Rocks

                Class 7                   White Rocks

                Class 8                   Partridge Rocks

                Class 9                   White Leghorn

                Class 10                  Red Leghorn

                Class 11                   White Wyandottes

                Class 12                  Columbian Wyandottes

 

 

Poultry Exhibit III.  Exotic Large Breed

 

Total premiums offered $300.00:  Premiums:  1st - $6; 2nd - $4; 3rd - $2; in each Class

 

                Class 1                    Blue Andalusians

                Class 2                   Black Minorcas

                Class 3                   Buff Minorcas

                Class 4                   Araucanas

                Class 5                   White Polish

                Class 6                   Black Polish

                Class 7                   White Crested Black Polish

                Class 8                   Silver Polish

                Class 9                   Golden Polish

                Class 10                  Sultans

                Class 11                   Black Cochin

                Class 12                  White Cochin

                Class 13                  Buff Cochin

                Class 14                  Blue Cochin

                Class 15                  Silver Leghorns

                Class 16                  White Faced Black Spanish

                Class 17                  Turkens

                Class 18                  Games

                Class 19                  Lakenvekders

                Class 20                 Red Caps

                Class 21                  Frizzles

                Class 22                 Black Silkies

                Class 23                 White Silkies

                Class 24                 Dominiques

                Class 25                 Golden Laces Wyandottes

 

 

 

Poultry Exhibit IV:  Other Farm Poultry

 

Total premiums offered $216.00:              Premiums:  1st - $6; 2nd - $4; 3rd - $2; in each Class

 

                Class 1                   Pair Pheasants

                Class 2                  Exotic Pheasants

                Class 3                  Swan

                Class 4                  Pair White Geese

                Class 5                  Pair Toulouse Geese

                Class 6                  White Chinese Geese

                Class 7                  Bourbon Red Turkey

                Class 8                  White Turkey

                Class 9                  Bronze Turkey

                Class 10                 Guinea Fowl

                Class 11                  Mallard Duck

                Class 12                 White Peking Duck

                Class 13                 Roven Duck

                Class 14                 Muscovy Duck

                Class 15                 Pair of Pigeons

                Class 16                 Pen of Black Fantailed Pigeons

                Class 17                 Pen of White Fantailed Pigeons

                Class 18                 German Trumpeter Pigeons

 

 

 

AGRICULTURE   FIELD   CROPS  

 

Total premiums offered $49.00:  Premiums:  1st - $4; 2nd - $3; in each Class

General Rules

1.  Registration will be Wednesday, September 28th from 8am-12pm.

2.  All items to be entered in the name of the grower maker or owner with only one entry in a given lot.

3.  Commercial exhibitors are not eligible.

 

 

Division I      CORN

                Class 1                   Yellow (5 ears per exhibit)

                Class 2                  White (5 ears per exhibit)

Division II     POTATOES

                Class 1                   Potatoes (4)

                Class 2                  Sweet Potatoes (4)

 

Division III   TOBACCO

                Class 1                   Tobacco (2 best racks)

 

Division IV   COTTON

                Class 1                   Cotton (2 best stalks)

 

Division V    PEANUTS

                Class 1                   Peanuts (2 best bushes)

 

Division VI   HAY

                Class 1                   Grass (best pads)